Castor Oil The Best Solution To Hair, Acne, And Wrinkles Problems
Castor oil is a vegetable oil which is obtained from finely pressed caster beans. This oil is extracted from the castor beans also known as seeds. These seeds are obtained from Ricinus Communis plant found initially in regions of Africa. Then it moved to Egypt and other parts of the world, mostly in tropical regions. This oil was very commonly used by people in wick lamps for lighting. The medicinal properties of castor oil are famous for centuries. It is used for making drugs, in facial oils, for skin problems, etc. Due to its wide range of benefits, it’s widely used in a lot of natural beauty products.
Castor oil has gone through a lot of variations over the years. The two types of castor oils are :
- the (yellow color) castor oil and
- the Jamaican black castor oil.
Do you know what are the differences between castor oil and Jamaican black castor oil? But before you know anything about the differences between the two let’s get to know about its benefits.
Few Benefits Of Castor Oil Are As Follows:
- Nourishes Your Hair And Scalp – Caster oil has moisturizing properties which are very beneficial for hair and scalp. Dry and damaged hair can be treated due to its intense moisturizing properties. The oil has been proven to treat dandruff as well due to anti-inflammatory properties. It can help reduce redness on the skin and cure flaky scalp.
- Clears Acne Naturally With Ease– According to the research caster oil has been used by a lot of experts to treat skin problems. This oil can help reduce inflammation due to its properties to fight bacteria and decrease the redness of the skin. It is a natural moisturizer which helps soothe your skin and reduce irritation caused by acne.
- Solves Skin Problems Like Wrinkle– It obstructs the growth of dead skin cells which are the major cause of wrinkles. Castor oil stimulates tissue growth which helps cure any breakouts in the skin. If you use castor oil on your face it will keep your skin moisturized.
Due to its wide benefits, a lot of innovations are brought into it and the way castor oil is made and processed. This is where the difference is witnessed.
The key features which differentiate the castor oil from Jamaican black castor oil are as follows:
Method Of Processing The Oil
Yellow caster oil and Jamaican black castor oil both are extracted from the castor beans. The difference lies in the method by which both the oils are processed. Let’s find out how both the oils are processed and what technique is involved in the process:
- The Technique Used For Castor Oil (Yellow colored)– This oil is made from purely extracting the oils from the seeds. There is no heat involved in the process. Then it is stored to cool down this lowers the risk of degrading the oil quickly. Some manufacturers use chemicals to store them the oil from degrading. Thus it is also called as cold-pressed oil.
- The Technique Used For Jamaican Black Castor Oil– Before extracting the oil from the castor beans the beans are first roasted in heat. Thus they appear black in color and then black oil is extracted from them. The origin of caster oil lies in Africa but due to the slave trade, it moved to Jamacia, therefore, the name Jamaican black castor oil. Due to the roasting process, it contains the smell of ash.
Easiest Differentiating Factor-Color
Traditional caster oil is yellow in color like most of the vegetable oils found today. It is also believed that clearer the oil purer it is. The Jamaican black castor oil is black in color due to the heating process involved in it.
PH Level Found In The Oil
The PH level defines the alkaline properties in the oil. The higher the alkaline levels the more clarity in the oil. Clear oil can help open cuticles which can treat wrinkles and acne. The ash found in the Jamaican black olive oil is responsible for the increase in the PH levels. Castor oil has low PH levels compared to the black castor oil.
All the above factors help you differentiate between both the oils.