A Step Forward To Enhance Our Own Beauty! 

Today the whole world has adopted essential oils in their routine. There are thousands and billions of essential oils that are extracted from the plants. The benefits and properties that these oils provide have made people realize the beauty of it. Among these plenties of essential oils many are not known to people and among them lies a wonderful essential oil —Patchouli Oil. 

What Is Patchouli Oil? 

Patchouli Oil is extracted from the steam distillation process of the patchouli plant. This plant has got popularity in this hippy generation because of the properties and benefits this oil provide them. The botanical name of this plant is Pogostemon and consists of beta patchouli, alpha guaiane, alpha bulnesene, and caryophyllene 

Let’s learn about what are the benefits that this oil provides. 

What Are The Benefits Of Patchouli Oil? 

The components of Patchouli Oil make it beneficial for a couple of things. These components provide so many benefits that are as follows: 

  • Stimulates blood circulation 
  • Reduces fever 
  • Kills insects and viruses 
  • Boosts immune system 
  • Reduces inflammation  
  • Treats dandruff 
  • Strengthens hair 
  • Improves skin conditions 
  • Eliminates odor 
  • Fights depression 
  • Aphrodisiac 
  • Stress burner 

How To Use Patchouli Oil? 

This marvelous oil can be used in various ways as every essential oil is used.  

You can dilute this essential oil with a carrier oil like jojoba, coconut, grapeseed, etc.  

Then, you can directly apply the oil over the area you feel to (sensitive areas). 

You can also add the oil to your hot bath waters and enjoy the experience. 

A diffuser can also be the best way of using the oil. 

You can add a few drops of this oil on a tissue or a cloth and inhale it frequently. 

So, these are ways of using the oil and deriving its benefits although the best and safest way to use is inhalation and diffusion. 

Other Uses  

Other uses of patchouli oil include: 

  • Cosmetic products 
  • Cleaners 
  • Insect repellent 
  • Culinary 
  • Incense  
  • Toys 
  • Perfumes 
Weight Loss With Keto Pills

Click On The Image To Claim Your Pack

How Does Patchouli Oil Work? 

Patchouli Oil can be used for aromatherapy in which the inhalation of the scent has many benefits. It is proven that using such aromatherapies will help you have all the benefits that are mentioned above. Also, you can reduce acne and scars and trigger the hair of your head, beard, eyebrows, and eyelashes to grow thick, long and shiny. It is also proven that patchouli oil is used for various biological factors that include stress levels, heart rate, blood pressure levels, immune function, and respiratory disorders. 

Thus, patchouli oil has cosmetic, odor eliminating and medicinal properties. 

How Is Patchouli Oil Extracted? 

The patchouli plant breeds in hot and humid temperatures and is found growing near coconut, pine and peanut trees. Top 3-4 leaves of this plant have the strongest flavor and aroma or the ‘essence’ of the plant. It is grown in wet soil and extracted from the plant. The oil is of two colors–light and dark. This color depends on the container you fill the oil or else they are extracted from the same species. This oil differs in viscosity as per the container they are filled into.  

Thus, this is a short article that gives you knowledge about the popular essential oil Patchouli. 

 

 

Summary
Review Date
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star